Personal Data Privacy Policy


Personal Data Privacy Policy

CASH Financial Services Group Limited and/or its subsidiaries ("CFSG") are committed to protect the personal information which you provide. Below is the privacy policy of CFSG and information about how CFSG gather information about the users of this site and/or the mobile app “Alpha i”, why CFSG gather it, and what CFSG do with it. Applicable clauses may vary according to subscribed services.

CFSG collects personal information from you through several means such as the “Alpha i” registration, use of enquiry, registration form and email. Every time you visit this site, CFSG also automatically collects the Domain Name Server part of your email address and the pages you visited.

CFSG may collect the following information when you use our website or mobile app

(a)
Information and content you provide, such as your mobile phone number and email address;
(b)
Information about transactions you made;
(c)
Information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your photos;
(d)
Location Information – Information that is automatically collected via analytics systems providers to determine your location, including your IP address and/or domain name and any external page that referred you to us, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform, hardware and software versions; and
(e)
Log Information – Information that is generated by your use of our website or mobile app that is automatically collected and stored in our server logs. This may include, but is not limited to, device-specific information, location information, system activity and any internal and external information related to pages that you visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website or mobile app (such asdate and time,page response times, download errors, mouse-overs, page interaction information, and time, frequency and length of visits to certain pages).











CFSG may use web analytics service and tools developed by us or provided by Third Party Providers (e.g. Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc.) on the Site and mobile app to help us monitor and analyze visitor traffic, behavior and statistics on the Site and mobile app. To do so, Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies, which store non-personally identifiable information, to report to us on user interactions on the Site and mobile app. For more details on Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/analytics/


CFSG may provide information received from you to the following persons:

(a)
any other member of the CFSG;
(b)
any nominee in whose name securities or other asset may be registered;
(c)
any contractor, agent or service provider which provides administrative, data processing, financial, computer, telecommunications, payment or securities clearing, financial, professional or other services to any member of the Celestial Group or to any other person to whom data is passed;
(d)
any person making any payment into the Client’s account (deposit confirmation provided to the person making the payment may contain Client’s information);
(e)
any person with whom the Company enters into or proposes to enter into transaction on the Client’s behalf, or persons representing the same;
(f)
the drawer bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;
(g)
any assignee, transferee, participant, sub-participant, delegate, successor or person to whom the Account is transferred;
(h)
any business partner of any member of the CFSG; and
(i)
governmental, regulatory or other bodies or institutions, whether as required by law, regulations applicable to any member of the CFSG, or otherwise.











The data provided by you from time to time may be used for the following purposes:

(a)
providing services and credit facilities to Clients;
(b)
giving effect to the Instructions, and carrying out the Client’s other instructions;
(c)
providing services in connection with the Account, whether the services are provided by or through, any member of the CFSG or any other person;
(d)
conducting credit inquiries or checks on the Client and ascertaining the Client’s identity, financial situation and investment objectives, and enabling or assisting any other person so to do;
(e)
ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of Clients;
(f)
collection of amounts outstanding from customers and those providing security for customers’ obligations, enforcement of security, charge or other rights and interests in favour of any members of the CFSG;
(g)
determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by Clients;
(h)
marketing existing and future services or products of any member of the CFSG or any of its business partners. These services or products may be provided and/or marketed by:
a.
the CFSG and its associated companies;
b.
third party financial institutions, securities and investment services providers;
c.
third party reward or privileges program providers;
d.
co-branding partners of the CFSG and its associated companies.
(i)
designing and personalizing financial services or financial products for Client’s use;
(j)
forming part of the records of the persons or members of the CFSG to whom the data may be passed;
(k)
any actual or proposed assignment or transfer of the shares of CFSG;
(l)
observing any legal, regulatory or other requirements to which any member of the CFSG or any other persons may be subject;
(m)
monitoring and analyzing visitor traffic, behavior and statistics;
(n)
Providing personalized information and news to Clients; and
(o)
other purposes relating or incidental to any one or more of the above.








CFSG shall at all time observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance") and save as specified otherwise, keep your information confidential.

You shall have the right of access to and to correct your personal data held by CFSG and CFSG may charge a reasonable fee for processing such data request. Such request for access to and/or correction should be addressed as below:

The Personal Data Officer
22/F,
Manhattan Place,
23 Wang Tai Road, Kowloon Bay,
Hong Kong

CFSG may use the data you supplied for direct marketing purpose. You may in written request, without charges to you, CFSGto cease to use the data for such purpose. With the consent of the Client as indicated in the declaration contained on the Account Form, member of the CFSG may use certain personal data and contact details to distribute to the Client information about other services or products of any member of the CFSG. The Client may in writing request, without charge to the Client, the CFSG to cease to use the data for direct marketing purpose. Written request could be directed to the Personal Data Officer by post to 22/F, Manhattan Place, 23 Wang Tai Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong or by email at hotline@cfsg.com.hk。

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

For more details, please click here to read our full Privacy Policy.